banner image

Biodiversity

 

  • Birds

  • Fishes

  • Herprtofauna

  • Mammals

Birds of Buck Island Ranch

A checklist

by Michael A. McMillian and Reuven Yosef, 2001
Photos at Buck Island Ranch by Alex Calzadillo (burrowing owl), Lourdes Rojas (caracara), Joyce Voneman (barred owl) and Tom Bancroft (cranes & kingbird)


 

This checklist includes 161 species of birds recorded (through January 2001) at the Buck Island Ranch, Lake Placid, Highlands County, Florida, and site of the MacArthur Agro-ecology Research Center. The list includes 46 species confirmed as nesters, with an additional 9 suspected, but unconfirmed. Of 11 listed species, 4 are confirmed nesters (1 additional species is a possible nester). The list follows the American Ornithologists' Union's "Check-list of North American birds," seventh edition, 1998.

 

Definitions:

* indicates species confirmed nesting.

*? indicates species suspected of nesting

(L) are listed species.

S is specimen collected


 

ORDER PODICIPEIFORMES

Family Podicipedidae – Grebes

  • Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps

 

ORDER PELECANIFORMES

Family Pelecanidae - Pelicans

  • American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos

Family Phalacrocoracidae – Cormorants

  • Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus

Family Anhingidae – Darters

  • Anhinga Anhinga anhinga

 

ORDER CICONIIFORMES

Family Ardeidae - Herons, Egrest and Bitterns

  • American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus
  • Least Bittern*? Ixobrychus exilis
  • Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  • Great White Heron (here considered a color form of the Great Blue Heron)
  • Great Egret Casmerodius albus
  • Snowy Egret (L) Egretta thula
  • Little Blue Heron (L) Egretta caerulea
  • Tricolored Heron (L) Egretta tricolor
  • Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  • Green Heron* Butorides striatus
  • Black-crowned Night Heron* Nycticorax nycticorax

  • Yellow-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax violaceus

Family Threskiornithidae - Ibises and Spoonbills

 

Subfamily Threskiornithinae

  • White Ibis (L) Eudocimus albus
  • Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus

 

Subfamily Plataleinae

  • Roseate Spoonbill Ajaia ajaja

 

Family Ciconiidae – Storks

  • Wood Stork (L) Mycteria americana

 

Family Cathartidae - American Vultures

  • Black Vulture* Coragyps atratus
  • Turkey Vulture* Cathartes aura

 

ORDER ANSERIFORMES

Family Anatidae - Swans, Geese and Ducks

 

Subfamily Dendrocygninae

  • Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis

Subfamily Anserinae

  • Snow Goose Chen caerulescens

Subfamily Anatinae

  • Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  • American Wigeon Anas americana
  • Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  • Mottled Duck* Anas fulvigula
  • Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  • Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  • Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  • Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  • Hooded Merganser Lophodytes cucullatus
  • Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator

 

ORDER FALCONIFORMES

Family Accipitridae - Hawks, Kites and Eagles

 

Subfamily Pandioninae – Ospreys

  • Osprey Pandion haliaetus

Subfamily Accipitrinae - Kites, Hawks, Eagles and Harriers

  • American Swallow-tailed Kite Elanoides forficatus
  • White-tailed Kite*(S) Elanus caeruleus
  • Bald Eagle* (L) Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  • Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  • Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  • Cooper’s Hawk* Accipiter cooperii
  • Red-shouldered Hawk* Buteo lineatus
  • Short-tailed Hawk Buteo brachyurus
  • Swainson’s Hawk Buteo swainsoni
  • Red-tailed Hawk*? Buteo jamaicensis

 

Family Falconidae - Falcons and Caracaras

  • Crested Caracara*(L) Caracara cheriway
  • American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  • Merlin Falco columbarius
  • Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus

 

ORDER GALLIFORMES

Family Phasianidae - Pheasants, Grouse and Turkey

 

Subfamily Meleagridinae – Turkeys

  • Wild Turkey* Meleagris gallapavo

 

Family Odontophoridae – New World Quail

  • Northern Bobwhite* Colinus virginianus

 

ORDER GRUIFORMES

Family Rallidae - Rails, Gallinules and Coots

  • Black Rail Laterallus jamaicensis
  • King Rail*? Rallus elegans
  • Virginia Rail Rallus limicola
  • Sora Rail Porzana carolina
  • Purple Gallinule* Porphyrula martinica
  • Common Moorehen* Gallinula chloropus
  • American Coot Fulica americana

 

Family Aramidae – Limpkins

  • Limpkin (L) Aramus guarauna

Family Gruidae – Cranes

  • Sandhill Cranes*(L) Grus canadensis pratensis

 

ORDER CHARADRIIFORMES

Family Charadriiformes – Plovers

  • Killdeer* Charadrius vociferus

 

Family Recurvirostridae

  • Black-necked Stilt Himantopus mexicanus

 

Family Scolopacidae - Sandpipers and Allies

  • Greater Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes

  • Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes

  • Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria

  • Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularia

  • Dunlin Calidris alpina

  • Semipalmated Sandpiper(S) Calidris pusilla

  • Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla

  • Dowitcher sp. Limnodromus sp.

  • Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago

 

Family Laridae - Skuas, Jaegers, Gulls and Terns

  • Laughing Gull Larus atricilla
  • Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  • Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
  • Royal Tern Sterna maxima
  • Forester's tern Sterna forsteri

 

ORDER COLUMBIFORMES

Family Columbidae - Pigeons and Doves

  • Rock Dove Columba livia
  • Eurasion Collared-Dove*? Streptopelia decaocto
  • White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica
  • Morning Dove* Zenaida macroura
  • Common Ground-Dove*? Columbina passerina

 

ORDER PSITTACIFORMES

Family Psittacidae - Lories, Cockatoos, Macaws and Parrots

  • Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri

 

ORDER CUCULIFORMES

Family Cuculidae - Cuckoos, Roadrunners and Anis

  • Yellow-billed Cuckoo* Coccyzus americanus

 

ORDER STRIGIFORMES

Family Tytonidae - Barn Owls

  • Common Barn Owl* Tyto alba

 

Family Strigidae - Typical Owls

  • Eastern Screech Owl* Otus asio
  • Great Horned Owl* Bubo virginianus
  • Burrowing Owl*(L) Athene cunicularia
  • Barred Owl*(S) Strix varia
  • Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus

 

ORDER CAPRIMULGIFORMES

Family Caprimulgidae

 

Subfamily Caprimulginae

  • Chuck-will’s-Widow*? Caprimulgus carolinensis
  • Whip-poor Will Caprimulgus vociferus

 

Subfamily Chordeilnae

  • Common Nighthawk* Chordeiles minor

 

ORDER APODIFORMES

Family Apodidae – Swifts

  • Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica

 

ORDER CORACIIFORMES

Family Alcedinidae - Kingfishers

  • Belted Kingfisher Ceryle alcyon

 

ORDER PICIFORMES

Family Picidae - Woodpeckers and Wrynecks

  • Red-headed Woodpecker Melanerpes erythrocephalus
  • Red-bellied Woodpecker* Melanerpes carolinus
  • Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  • Downy Woodpecker* Picoides pubescens
  • Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  • Pileated Woodpecker* Dryocopus pileatus

 

ORDER PASSERIFORMES

Family Tyrannidae - Tyrant Flycatchers

  • Least Flycatcher Empidonax minimus
  • Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  • Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus
  • Great Crested Flycatcher* Myiarchus crinitus
  • Western Kingbird Tyrannus verticals
  • Eastern Kingbird* Tyrannus tyrannus
  • Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus savana

 

Family Laniidae – Shrikes

  • Loggerhead Shrike* Lanius ludovicianus

 

Family Vireonidae – Vireos

  • White-eyed Vireo* Vireo griseus
  • Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius
  • Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus

 

Family Corvidae - Jays, Magpies and Crows

  • Blue Jay* Cyanocitta cristata
  • American Crow* Corvus brachyrhynchos
  • Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus

 

Family Hirundinidae – Swallows

  • Purple Martin Progne subis
  • Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  • Northern Rough-winged Swallow* Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  • Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
  • Barn Swallow* Hirundo rustica

 

Family Paridae - Titmice and Chickadees

  • Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor

 

Family Troglodytidae – Wrens

  • Carolina Wren* Tryothorus ludovicianus
  • House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  • Sedge Wren Cistothorus platensis
  • Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris

 

Family Regulidae

  • Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula

 

Family Sylviidae

 

Subfamily Sylviinae

  • Blue-gray Gnatcatcher* Polioptila caerulea

 

Family Turdidae - Thrushes

  • Swainson’s Thrush Catharus ustulatus
  • Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus
  • American Robin Turdus migratorius

 

Family Mimidae - Mockingbirds and Thrashers

  • Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  • Northern Mockingbird* Mimus polyglottos
  • Brown Thrasher* Toxostoma rufum

 

Family Sturnidae – Starlings

  • European Starling* Sturnus vulgaris

 

Family Motacillidae - wagtails and Pipits

  • American Pipit Anthus rubescens

 

Family Bombycillidae – Waxwings

  • Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum

 

Family Parulidae - Emberizid Finches and allies

  • Tennessee Warbler Vermivora peregrina
  • Orange-crowned Warbler Vermivora celata
  • Northern Parula* Parula americana
  • Black-throated Blue Warbler Dendroica caerulescens
  • Yellow-rumped Warbler Dendroica coronata
  • Black-throated Green Warbler Dendroica virens
  • Yellow-throated Warbler Denroica dominica
  • Prairie Warbler Dendroica discolor
  • Palm Warbler Dendroica palmarum
  • Blackpoll Warbler Dendroica striata
  • Black and White Warbler Mniotilta varia
  • American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla
  • Worm-eating Warbler Helmitheros vermivorus
  • Ovenbird Seiurus aurocapillus
  • Northern Waterthrush Seiurus noveboracensis
  • Common Yellowthroat* Geothlypis trichas
  • Hooded Warbler Wilsonia citrina

 

Family Emberzidae - American Sparrows and Towhees

  • Eastern Towhee* Pipilo erythrophthalmus
  • Bachman’s Sparrow*?(L) Aimophila aestivalis
  • Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina
  • Vesper Sparrow Pooecetes gramineus
  • Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  • Le Conte’s Sparrow Ammodramus leconteii
  • Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  • Lincoln’s Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
  • Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  • Grasshopper Sparrow Ammodramus savannarum

 

Family Cardinalidae - Cardinal and Grosbeaks

  • Northern Cardinal* Cardinalis cardinalis

 

Family Icteridae - American Blackbirds and Orioles

  • Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorous
  • Red-winged Blackbird* Agelaius phoeniceus
  • Eastern Meadowlark* Sturnella magna
  • Common Grackle*? Quiscalus quiscalus
  • Boat-tailed Grackle*? Quiscalus major
  • Brown-headed Cowbird Molthrus ater

 

Family Fringillidae - Old World Finches and allies

 

Subfamily Carduelinae

  • American Goldfinch Carduelis tristis

Fishes of Buck Island Ranch.

A preliminary checklist.

compiled by Fred E. Lohrer, 10 Febryary, 2005


 

This list includes fishes recorded from the Buck Island Ranch, Highlands County, Florida, currently the MacArthur Agro-Ecology Research Center operated by Archbold Biological Station. The classification and nomenclature follow Nelson et al. 2004 ( Nelson, J.S., E.J. Crossman, H. Espinosa-Pérez, L.T. Findley, C.R. Gilbert, R.N. Lea, and J.D. Williams. 2004. Common and scientific names of fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico. Amer. Fish. Soc. Spec. Publ. No. 29:1-386). This list includes 16 fish species, and one additional species identified to genus, and includes 3 non-native species. This list is based on: a) records for 11 species recorded by Baber et al. (Baber, M.J., D.L. Childers, K.J. Babbitt, and D.H. Anderson. 2002. Controls on fish distribution and abundance in temporary wetlands. Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences 59(9):1441-1450); b) records for 5 additional species identified by Eva Hohausova  (pers. comm., 10 February 2005); and c) other records submitted by MAERC scientisist (these are indicated for each species).

Methods. Baber et al. sampled 6 isolated wetlands (not directly connected to ditches) chosen randomly from each of the 3 major habitat types at the Ranch (improved pasture, semi-native prairie, woodland habitat) each month during June - October 1999 using a dip net or throw trap. Hohausova sampled ditches with a dip net during 2003. No voucher specimens exist.--F.E.L.


 

H=species recorded by Hohausova    + = introduced species.

 

Order Lepisosteiformes

Family Lepisosteidae - gars

  • Florida Gar Lepisosteus platyrhincus

 

Order Cypriniformes

Family Cyprinidae - carps and minnows

  • Shiner species Notropis sp. H

 

Order Siluriformes

Family Ictaluridae - North American catfishes

  • Brown Bullhead Ameiurus nebulosus H

 

Family Clariidae - labyrinth catfishes

  • Walking Catfish Clarias batrachus +

 

Family Callichthyidae - armored catfishes

  • Brown Hoplo Hoplosternum littorale +H

 

Order Percopsiformes

Family Aphredoderidae - pirate perches

  • Pirate Perch Aphredoderus sayanus H

 

Order Cyprinodontiformes

Family Fundulidae - topminnows

  • Golden Topminnow Fundulus chrysotus
  • Banded Topminnow Fundulus cingulatus
  • Bluefin Killifish Lucania goodei

 

Family Poeciliidae - livebearers

  • Eastern Mosquitofish Gambusia holbrooki
  • Least Killifish Heterandria formosa

 

Family Cyprinodontidae - pupfishes

  • Flagfish Jordanella floridae

 

Order Perciformes

Family Centrarchidae - sunfishes

  • Warmouth Lepomis gulosus
  • Largemouth Bass Micropterus salmoides (P.J. Bohlen, pers comm.)

 

Family Percidae - perches

  • Swamp Darter Etheostoma fusiforme H

 

Family Elassomatidae - pygmy sunfishes

  • Everglades Pygmy Sunfish Elassoma evergladei

 

Family Cichlidae - cichlids

  • Black Acara Cichlasoma bimaculatum +

Herpetofauna of Buck Island Ranch

A checklist

by Walter E. Meshaka, Jr., 1997


 

This checklist includes amphibians and reptiles recorded from Buck Island Ranch, Highlands County, Florida; currently the MacArthur Agro-Ecology Research Center operated by Archbold Biological Station (ABS). This list includes 19 amphibian species (5 salamanders and 14 anurans) and 34 reptile species (7 turtles, 1 crocodilian, 8 lizards, and 18 snakes). This list was published as part of Meshaka, 1997 (The herpetofauna of Buck Island Ranch: An altered wetland in south-central Florida. Fla. Sci. 60:1-7). This list is based, in part, on an earlier list by Erika A. Nowak and Walter E. Meshaka (1992. Checklist of amphibians and reptiles: MacArthur Agro-ecology Research Center of Archbold Biological Station. Archbold Biological Station, Lake Placid.). Common names, and their capitalization, for this Web edition of Meshaka’s 1997 list, follow Collins, J.T., 1997 (Standard common and current scientific names for North American amphibians and reptiles, Fourth edition. Hertepological Circular No. 25, 40 pp.), and reflect the growing consensus among herpetologists of the utility and need for standard common names, and for their treatment as proper nouns.--F.E.L.


 

* = voucher specimens in the ABS reference collection.
+ = introduced species.

 

Amphibians

Order Caudata - Salamanders

AMPHIUMIDAE - amphiumas

  • Two-toed Amphiuma Amphiuma means*

 

SALAMANDRIDAE - newts

  • Eastern Newt Notopthalmus viridescens*

 

SIRENIDAE - sirens

  • Northern Dwarf Siren Pseudobranchus striatus*
  • Greater Siren Siren lacertina*
  • Lesser Siren Siren intermedia*

 

Salientia - Frogs and Toads

 

BUFONIDAE - toads

  • Southern Toad Bufo terrestris*
  • Oak Toad Bufo quercicus

 

HYLIDAE - treefrogs

  • Southern Cricket Frog Acris gryllus*
  • Green Treefrog Hyla cinerea*
  • Barking Treefrog Hyla gratiosa
  • Pine Woods Treefrog Hyla femoralis*
  • Squirrel Treefrog Hyla squirella*
  • Southern Chorus Frog Pseudacris nigrita*
  • Little Grass Frog Pseudacris ocularis*

 

LEPTODACTYLIDAE - tropical frogs

  • Greenhouse Frog Eleutherodactylus planirostris*+

 

MICROHYLIDAE - narrowmouth toads

  • Eastern Narrowmouth Toad Gastrophryne carolinensis*

 

RANIDAE - true frogs

  • Gopher Frog Rana capito
  • Pig Frog Rana grylio*
  • Florida Leopard Frog Rana sphenocephala*

 

REPTILES

Order Testudines - Turtles

 

CHELYDRIDAE - snapping turtles

  • Common Snapping Turtle Chelydra serpentina

 

EMYDIDAE - box and water turtles

  • Florida Cooter Pseudemys floridana
  • Florida Redbelly Turtle Pseudemys nelsoni
  • Eastern Box Turtle Terrapene carolina*

 

KINOSTERNIDAE - mud and musk turtles

  • Striped Mud Turtle Kinosternon baurii*
  • Eastern Mud Turtle Kinosternon subrubrum

 

TRIONYCHIDAE - softshell turtles

  • Florida Softshell Apalone ferox

 

Order Crocodylia - Alligators and crocodiles

 

ALLIGATORIDAE - alligators

  • American Alligator Alligator mississippiensis

 

Order Squamata - Lizards and snakes

 

Suborder Lacertilia - Lizards

 

ANGUIDAE - glass and alligator lizards

  • Eastern Glass Lizard Ophisaurus ventralis*
  • Island Glass Lizard Ophisauris compressus*

 

GEKKONIDAE - geckoes

  • Indo-Pacific Gecko Hemidactylus garnotii*+
  • Mediterranean Gecko Hemidactylus turcicus*+

 

IGUANIDAE - iguanid lizards

  • Green Anole Anolis carolinensis*
  • Brown Anole Anolis sagrei*+

 

SCINCIDAE - skinks

  • Southeastern Five-lined Skink Eumeces inexpectatus*
  • Ground Skink Scincella lateralis*

 

Suborder Serpentes - Snakes

 

COLUBRIDAE - colubrid snakes

  • Eastern Racer Coluber constrictor*
  • Ringneck Snake Diadophus punctatus*
  • Eastern Indigo Snake Drymarchon corais
  • Corn Snake Elaphe guttata*
  • Eastern Rat Snake Elaphe obsoleta*
  • Mud Snake Farancia abacura*
  • Milk Snake Lampropeltis triangulum*
  • Southern Water Snake Nerodia fasciata*
  • Florida Green Water Snake Nerodia floridana*
  • Rough Green Snake Opheodrys aestivus*
  • Striped Crayfish Snake Regina alleni*
  • Black Swamp Snake Seminatrix pygea*
  • Brown Snake Storeria dekayi*
  • Eastern Ribbon Snake Thamnophis sauritus*
  • Common Garter Snake Thamnophis sirtalis*

 

VIPERIDAE - vipers and pit vipers

  • Cottonmouth Agkistrodon piscivorus*
  • Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake Crotalus adamanteus
  • Pigmy Rattlesnake Sistrurus miliarius*

Mammals of Buck Island Ranch

 

A checklist

by Michael A. McMillian, 1999, revised 8 January 2007.
Photos at Buck Island Ranch by Tom Bancroft


 

This checklist includes mammals recorded from Buck Island Ranch, Highlands County, Florida; currently the MacArthur Agro-Ecology Research Center operated by Archbold Biological Station (ABS). A total of 31 species of mammals (24 native and 7 exotic) has been recorded from Buck Island Ranch as of 14 January 1997. Among the native species, the black bear, panther, and fox squirrel occur only rarely or sporadically on the Ranch. Nomenclature to the species level follows Jones et al. (1986) and subspecific terminology follows Hall (1981), exept for changes proposed by more recent studies. An asterisk denotes an exotic species.


 

Order Marsupialia [= Polyprotodontia] - marsupials

Family Didelphiidae - opossums

  • Virginia opossum  Didelphis virginiana pigra

 

Order Insectivora - moles and shrews

Family Soricidae - shrews

  • Least Shrew  Cryptotis parva floridana
  • Shorttail Shrew  Blarina carolinensis peninsulae

 

Family Talpidae - moles

  • Eastern Mole  Scalopus aquaticus australis

 

Order Chiroptera - bats

  • bat species (needs work)

 

Order Xenarthra - armadillos, sloths, and anteaters

Family Dasypodidae - armadillos

  • *Nine-banded armadillo  Dasypus novemcinctus mexicanus

 

Order Lagomorpha - rabbits, hares, and pikas

Family Leporidae - rabbits and hares

  • Eastern Cottontail  Sylvilagus floridanus floridanus
  • Marsh Rabbit  Sylvilagus palustris paludicola

 

Order Rodentia - rodents

Family Sciuridae - squirrels

  • Eastern Gray Squirrel  Sciurus carolinensis extimus
  • Fox Squirrel  Sciurus niger shermani

 

Family Cricetidae - [= Muridae] - native rats and mice

  • Eastern Harvest Mouse  Reithrodontomys humulis humulis
  • Cotton Mouse  Peromyscus gossypinus palmarius
  • Marsh Rice Rat  Oryzomys palustris natator
  • Hispid Cotton Rat  Sigmadon hispidus floridanus
  • Florida Water Rat  Neofiber alleni nigrescens

 

Family Muridae - introduced rats and mice

  • *Black Rat  Rattus rattus
  • *House Mouse  Mus musculus 

 

Order Carnivora - carnivores

Family Canidae - wolves, foxes, dogs, coyote

  • Coyote  Canis latrans
  • Red Fox  Vulpes fulva
  • Gray Fox  Urocyon cinereoargenteus floridanus
  • *Domestic Dog  Canis familiaris

 

Family Ursidae - bears

  • Black Bear  Ursus americanus floridanus

 

Family Procyonidae - raccoons, coatis, and allies

  • Raccoon  Procyon lotor elucus

 

Family Mustelidae - weasels, skunks, otters, and allies

  • River Otter  Lutra canadensis lataxina
  • Eastern Spotted Skunk  Spilogale putorius ambarvalis
  • Striped Skunk  Mephitis mephitis elongata

 

Family Felidae - cats

  • Florida Panther  Felis concolor coryi  -- Two sight records:  8 January 2007, animal ran in front of truck, seen by Rachel C. West; and 2006, swimming across Harney Pond Canal and walking on the dike, reported by Patrick J. Bohlen.
  • Bobcat  Lynx rufus floridanus
  • *House Cat Felis catus

 

Order Artiodactyla - even-toed ungulates

Family Suidae - swine

  • *Feral hog  Sus scrofa

 

Family Cervidae - deer, elk, moose, and allies

  • *Elk  Cervus canadensis
  • White-tail Deer  Odocoileus virginianus seminolus (?)

 

Burrowing Owl

Burrowing Owl

 

Crested Caracara

Crested Caracara

 

Barred Owl

Barred Owl

 

Brown Hoplo

Brown Hoplo

 

Pig Frog

Pig frog (Rana grylio), showing the diagnostic white line on the hind limb. Photo by Tom Bancroft.

 

Red Fox

Red Fox

 

White-tailed Deer

White-tailed Deer

 

Sandhill Cranes

Sandhill Cranes